Old Claims come Alive In Arbitration
[…] Account holders initiated a demand for arbitration of claims that would have been barred by the applicable statute of limitations, but that fell within the six year limitations set forth in the contract. Raymond James sought a declaration fro the court that such claims were barred. The Court held that such claims were not barred as an arbitration proceeding is not covered by Florida’s statute of limitations. The appeal ensued.
The appellate court analyzed Florida’s statute of limitations found in section 95.011 Florida Statutes. That statue provides that “a civil action or proceeding, called ‘action’ in this chapter, . . . shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter. The appellate court then analyzed the terms civil action and proceeding and held that the legal definitions of those two terms do not clearly encompass an arbitration proceeding.