Board-Certified In Construction Law By The Florida Bar
[…] In response, Manufacturer filed a motion to dismiss. Regarding the count for implied warranty of fitness, Manufacturer argued that Developer failed to state a claim because the law required Developer to be in privity [have a contract] with Manufacturer. Developer had not directly purchased the glass and therefore could not allege in the complaint that it had such a direct contractual relationship with Manufacturer. The court found that under Florida Statutes, section 718.203(2), all contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers to condominium construction “are statutorily required to grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each condominium unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them.” Consequently, Developer’s allegations that it was the developer of a condominium and that Manufacturer was a supplier of materials to the project were sufficient to state a cause of action for implied warranty. Manufacturer’s motion to dismiss the count was denied.