Board-Certified In Construction Law By The Florida Bar
[…] Although the MMWA “generally applies to written warranties covering consumer products,” the Act defines a written warranty as one that, among other things, “becomes part of the basis of the bargain between a supplier and a buyer for purposes other than resale of such product.” The appellate court determined that the written agreement containing the 10 year warranty was entered into for purposes of resale and, therefore, it was not a written warranty within the meaning of the MMWA.

Marlborough also asserted that the warranty should be enforced under Florida law. Florida Statutes, section 672.313(1)(a) states that, “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” That provision is found within the Uniform Commercial Code governing the transactions in goods as adopted by Florida. Although one might not immediately think of a yacht as a “good”, this part of the Code applies quite broadly and creates some special rights and liabilities.